CLA-2-84:R:N4:102 814450

Mr. Mark R. Ferry
Ferry Industrial Fastener Company
1470 St. Charles Avenue
P.O. Box 770781
Lakewood, OH 44107

RE: The tariff classification of polished steel balls from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ferry:

In your letter dated August 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue in this ruling are 5/32" and 3/16" polished steel balls. The balls are ultimately to be used in the production of furniture drawer slides.

The applicable subheading for the polished steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of ball or roller bearings; balls of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the polished steel balls would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Bearings and parts of bearings produced in Taiwan are not covered by the scope of this order. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division